Schedule

Time Converter

eDSBS Timetable
Session Day and Time Period GMT
Advances in taxonomy and phylogenetics Posters Only
Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning Thursday 09:00am-11:15am | Friday 09:15am-11:45am; 05:00pm-7:15pm
Chemosynthetic ecosystems Thursday 11:30am-02:30pm
Connectivity and biogeography Friday 07:30am-09:00am
Corals Thursday 07:30am-08:45am | 02:30pm-04:00pm
Deep-ocean stewardship Thursday 05:15pm-06:15pm
Deep-sea omics Friday 03:30pm-04:45pm
Natural and anthropogenic disturbance Thursday 04:15pm-05:15pm
Pelagic systems Friday 02:00pm-03:30pm
Seamounts and canyons Friday 12:00pm-01:45pm
Trophic ecology Posters Only

Daily Schedule of Talks and Events (All times GMT)

WEDNESDAY • 19 Aug
11:30 Early-career event
16:00 Student Panel 1
20:00 Opening Social
22:00 Student Panel 2
THURSDAY • 20 Aug
7:15 Opening presentation
07:30
Deep-Sea Corals
Targeted capture of conserved loci provides phylogenomic resolution for black corals (Order Antipatharia) at the generic and species level
Jeremy Horowitz James Cook University with Mercer Brugler, Andrea Quattrini, Peter Cowman, Tom Bridge, Dennis Opresko
07:45
Genetic structure and species delimitation of the precious corals (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Coralliidae) living in Japan using genome wide SNPs
Kenji Takata Graduate School of Agriculture, University of Miyazaki with Hiroki Taninaka, Masanori Nonaka, Fumihito Iwase, Taisei Kikuchi, Yoshihisa Suyama, Satoshi Nagai, Nina Yasuda
08:00
Environmental Controls of Benthic Megafauna Distributions in the Cold Water Coral-rich habitat of the upper Porcupine Bank Canyon, NE Atlantic
John Kwame Mensah Appah University College Cork with Aaron Lim, Kimberley Harris, Ruth O’Riordan, Luke O’Reilly, Andrew Wheeler
08:15
Modelling how corals apply the Goldilocks Principle to engineer their habitat
Konstantinos Georgoulas University of Edinbrugh with Sebastian Hennige
08:30
Comparative larval biology of two common deep-sea Octocorals in the Azores
Maria Rakka University of the Azores with Antonio Godinho, IMAR-Marine Institute, Meri Bilan, Covadonga Orejas, Marina Carreiro-Silva, IMAR-Institute
08:45 BREAK
09:00
Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning
Future implications of the status and gaps in polar deep-sea sponge data quality
Rachel Downey Australian National University with David Barnes, Saul Cunningham, Bruce Doran
09:15
Convergent evolution and structural adaptation to the deep ocean in the protein folding chaperonin CCTα
Alexandra Anh-Thu Weber Museums Victoria with Andrew F. Hugall, Timothy D. O’Hara
09:30
What over 20 years of sediment trap data can tell us about deep sea ecology and carbon flux
Svenja Halfter Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies/University of Tasmania with Emma Cavan, Kerrie Swadling, Diana Davies, Tom Trull, Philip Boyd
09:45
Unique reflector system of lanternfish photophores and its key-role on a remarkable mechanism for counterillumination
José Paitio Chubu University with Daichi Yano, Shiro Takei, Etsuhiro Muneyama, Hironori Asada, Masakazu Iwasaka, Yuichi Oba
10:00
Epifaunal community patterns in the Agulhas ecoregion, South Africa
Leila Nefdt University of Cape Town with Natasha Karenyi, Charles Griffiths, Kerry Sink, Lara Atkinson
10:30
Meiofauna Community in Soft Sediments at TAG and Snake Pit Hydrothermal Vent Fields
Adriana Spedicato Ifremer with Nuria Sánchez, Lucie Pastor, Lenaick Menot, Daniela Zeppilli
10:45
Oases in the deep-sea desert: Resource retention and recycling by cold-water coral reef communities
Sandra Maier NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research with Evert de Froe, Furu Mienis, Marc Lavaleye, Beauchard Olivier, Anna van der Kaaden, Boris Koch, Karline Soetaert, Dick van Oevelen
11:00
High environmental stress and productivity increase functional diversity along a deep-sea hydrothermal vent gradient
Joan Alfaro Ifremer with Florence Pradillon, Daniela Zeppilli, Loïc N. Michel, Pedro Martinez Arbizu, Hayato Tanaka, Martin Foviaux, Jozée Sarrazin
11:15 BREAK
11:30
Chemosynthetic ecosystems
Hydrothermal Vent Community Assemblage Networks of the North-West Pacific
Otis Brunner Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology with Satoshi Mitarai, Verena Tunnicliffe
11:45
Monitoring temporal dynamics of microbial mats at hydrothermal vents with the EMSO-Azores observatory (Lucky Strike vent field, Mid-Atlantic Ridge)
Loïc Van Audenhaege Ifremer, REM/EEP/LEP with Marjolaine Matabos, Jonathan Drugmand, Agathe Laës, Pierre-Marie Sarradin, Jozée Sarrazin
12:00
A chemosynthetic ecotone – ‘chemotone’ – in the sediments surrounding deep-sea methane seeps
Oliver Ashford OceanMind with Shuzhe Guan, Dante Capone, Katherine Rigney, Katelynn Rowley, Victoria Orphan, Sean Mullin, Kat Dawson, Jorge Cortés, Greg Rouse, Guillermo Mendoza, Raymond Lee, Lisa Levin
12:15
Natural and anthropogenic disturbance
Recovery of hydrothermal communities in response to an induced disturbance at the Lucky Strike vent field (Mid-Atlantic Ridge)
Julien Marticorena Ifremer with Jozée Sarrazin, Marjolaine Matabos, Eva Ramirez-Llodra, Riwan Leroux, Stephane Hourdez, Cécile Cathalot, Agathe Laes-Huon, Ana Colaço
12:30
Chemosynthetic ecosystems
MACROCHESS: A Macroecological Database for Species Distribution across Chemosynthesis-Based Ecosystems
Lissette Victorero Norwegian Institute for Water Research with Joan M. Alfaro-Lucas, Mari H. Eilertsen, Oliver S., OceanMind
12:45
Evidence of vent-adaptation in sponges living at the periphery of hydrothermal vent environments: ecological and evolutionary implications
Magdalena Georgieva Natural History Museum UK with Sergi Taboada, Ana Riesgo, Cristina Díez-Vives, Fabio C. De Leo, Rachel M. Jeffreys, Jonathan T. Copley, Crispin T. S. Little, Pilar Ríos, Javier Cristobo, Jon T. Hestetun, Adrian G.
13:00
Integrative taxonomy revisits the ontogeny and trophic niches of Rimicaris vent shrimps
Pierre Methou IFREMER, JAMSTEC with Loïc N. Michel, Michel Segonzac, Marie-Anne Cambon-Bonavita, Florence Pradillon
13:15 BREAK
13:30
Chemosynthetic ecosystems
Classical and 3D anatomy and tissue-specific microbial associations in chemosymbiotic Alviniconcha gastropods from the Southwest Pacific
Sven Laming CESAM, Universidade de Aveiro with Stéphane Hourdez, Loïc Michel, Marie-Anne Cambon-Bonavita, Florence Pradillon
13:45
Fine scale population structure of a keystone microbial species uncovered with CRISPR
Maeva Perez Université de Montréal with Bernard Angers, Robert Young, Kim Juniper
14:00
Phylogenetic, genomic and biochemical insights on the first bacteria isolated from the Rio Grande Cone methane hydrate reservoir
Audrey M. Proenca Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul with Maiara Monteiro Oliveira, Renata Medina-Silva
14:15
Effects of Energy Availability and Wood Type on Deep-Sea Wood Fall Community Assemblages in the Northern Gulf of Mexico
Granger Hanks LUMCON with Craig McClain, Clifton Nunnally, River Bryant
14:30
Deep-Sea Corals
Coral reefs of the high seas: hidden biodiversity hotspots in need of protection
Daniel Wagner Conservation Intenrational with Alan Friedlander, Richard Pyle, Cassandra Brooks, Kristina Gjerde
14:45
Deep-Sea Coral Species Distribution, Diversity, and Community Structure in the Eastern Tropical Pacific Oxygen Minimum Zone
Steve Auscavitch Temple University with Mary Deere, Odalisca Breedy, Jorge Cortés, Erik Cordes
15:00
The unique lineage of Swiftia exserta, a mesophotic gorgonian octocoral impacted by the DWH oil spill
Janessy Frometa NOAA NCCOS – Deep Coral Ecology Lab with Peter Etnoyer, Andrea Quattrini, Thomas Greig
15:15
Habitat suitability modeling gives new insights into the distribution and potential climate refugia for Lophelia pertusa off the southeast USA
Ryan Gasbarro Temple University with James Lunden, Alexandria Rhoads, Andrew Davies, Erik Cordes
15:30
Variability in soundscape and environmental conditions at a Southeastern Atlantic cold-water coral reef
Alexandria Rhoads University of Rhode Island with Furu Mienis, Jay Lunden, Jennifer Miksis-Olds, Dylan Wilford, Andrew J. Davies
15:45
Global gene expression analysis reveals unique patters in Lophelia pertusa’s molecular response to oil and dispersant exposure
Alexis Weinnig Temple University with Santiago Herrera, Erik Cordes
16:00 BREAK
16:15
Natural and anthropogenic disturbance
Assessing the ecological risk to megabenthic assemblages from mining of seafloor massive sulfides using a functional traits sensitivity approach
Rachel Boschen-Rose Seascape Consultants with Malcolm Clark, Ashley Rowden, Jonathan Gardner
16:30
What’s associated with deep-sea corals and sponges?
Laura Anthony NOAA Deep Sea Coral Research and Technology Program with Heather Coleman, Thomas Hourigan, Mashkoor Malik
16:45
Seamount hard substrate community response to large scale disturbance
Virginia Biede Florida State University with Brendan Roark, Amy Baco-Taylor
17:00
Rapid deep ocean changes with long-lasting results
Cherisse Du Preez Fisheries and Oceans Canada with Tammy Norgard
17:15
Deep-ocean stewardship
Commemorating the Middle Passage on the Atlantic seabed in the Area Beyond National Jurisdiction
Phillip Turner Duke University with Sophie Cannon, Sarah DeLand, James Delgado, David Eltis, Patrick Halpin, Michael Kanu, Charlotte Sussman, Ole Varmer, Cindy Van Dover
17:30
Comparing tools to capture deep-sea epifaunal patterns
Sarah de Mendonça Dalhousie University with Anna Metaxas
17:45
Making a Difference Through the Deep Ocean Stewardship Initiative
LIsa Levin Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego with Maria Baker, Kristina Gjerde, Elva Escobar, Harriet Harden-Davies, Hannah Sharman
18:00
How deep-sea mining and high-seas fisheries intersect in space varies per mining area, country and species
Jesse van der Grient University of Hawai’i with Jeffrey Drazen
18:15 BREAK
18:30 AGM and AGM Social
FRIDAY • 21 Aug
07:30
Connectivity and biogeography
Hidden genetic diversity within the isopod species Haploniscus bicuspis (Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida) in the deep sea around Iceland
Eva Paulus University of Groningen with Marin Schwentner, Saski Brix
07:45
Reproductive biology of the hydrothermal gastropod, Lepetodrilus schrolli L. Beck, 1993 from Manus back-arc basin
Camille POITRIMOL Station biologique de Roscoff – Sorbonne with Alicia Veuillot, Marjolaine Matabos, Eric Thiebaut
08:00
Genetic diversity, gene flow and hybridization in fan-shaped demosponges (Phakellia spp.) in the northeast Atlantic deep sea
Sergi Taboada Universidad Autonoma de Madrid with Pilar Ríos, Alex Mitchell, Shuangqiang Wang, Andrew Davies, Ellen Kenchington, Alex Cranston, Katrhin Busch, Vanina Tonzo, Paco Cárdenas, Carlos Leiva, Vasiliki, Javier, Ute, Hans Tore, Jim, Maria Belén, Ana
08:15
Deeper reef ecosystems in the Indian Ocean: addressing the great unknown
Paris Stefanoudis University of Oxford with Nico Fassbender, Sara Winter, Kaveh Samimi-Namin, Sheena Talma, Lucy Woodall
08:30
Biogeography and connectivity across habitat types and geographical scales in Pacific abyssal scavenging amphipods
Guadalupe Bribiesca Contreras Natural History Museum with Thomas Dahlgren, Jeffrey C. Drazen, Regan Drennan, Tammy Horton, Kirsty McQuaid, Craig R. Smith, Sergio Taboada, Helena Wiklund, Adrian G. Glover
08:45
Multi-scale variations in invertebrate and fish megafauna in the mid-eastern Clarion Clipperton Zone
Erik Simon-Lledo National Oceanography Centre with Christina Pomee, Akesa Ahokava, Jeffrey C. Drazen, Astrid B. Leitner, Adrian Flynn, John Parianos, Daniel O.B. Jones
09:00 BREAK
09:15
Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning
Mortality, population and community dynamics of the glass sponge dominated community “The Forest of the Weird”
Emily Mitchell Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge with Simon Harris
09:30
Holothurian feeding strategies affect the gut microbiome
Anita Hollingsworth University of Southampton with Robert Young
09:45
Identification of a soft coral garden candidate vulnerable marine ecosystem (VME) using video imagery, Davis Strait, west Greenland
Stephen Long University College London and Zoological Society of London with Bridget Sparrow-Scinocca, Martin Blicher, Nanette Hammeken Arboe, Mona Fuhrmann, Kirsty Kemp, Rasmus Nygaard, Karl Zinglersen, Chris Yesson
10:00
Scavenging amphipods at the Wallaby-Zenith Fracture Zone: Sampling beyond hadal subduction trenches
Johanna Weston Newcastle University with Rachael Peart, Heather Ritchie, Heather Stewart, Stuart Piertney, Thomas Linley, Alan Jamieson
10:15
Functional and phylogenetic diversity of polychaetes in the Clarion-Clipperton Fracture Zone
Eva Stewart University College London with Lupita Bribiesca-Contreras, Thomas Dahlgren, Helena Wiklund, Sergio Taboada, Adrian Glover
10:30
Influence of ice coverage on benthic peracarid crustaceans from the Atlantic sector of the Southern Ocean and Weddell Sea
Davide Di Franco Senckenberg Research Institute and Natural History Museum with Katrin Linse, Huw Griffiths, Christian Haas, Hanieh Saeedi, Angelika Brandt
10:45
Depth and latitudinal gradients of diversity in seamount benthic communities of the South Atlantic
Amelia Bridges University of Plymouth with David Barnes, James Bell, Rebecca Ross, Kerry Howell
11:00
Mesoscale spatial variability in the structure and function of megafaunal communities of the abyssal plain
Jennifer Durden National Oceanography Centre with Brian Bett, Emily Mitchell, Henry Ruhl
11:15
Potentially vulnerable megafauna form large proportion of polymetallic nodule-associated communities
Kirsty McQuaid School of Biological and Marine Sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK with Adrian G. Glover, Daniel O. B. Jones, Steve Persall, Erik Simon-Lledó, Craig R. Smith, Kerry L. Howell
11:30
Fungal communities associated to deep sea benthic animals and sediment in the Irish North Atlantic Ocean
Pietro Marchese NUI Galway with Laura Garzoli, Ryan Young, Louise Allcock, Maria Tuohy, Mary Murphy
11:45 BREAK
12:00
Seamounts and canyons
Seamount effects on seawater and sponge-associated microbial communities
Kathrin Busch GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel with Ulrike Hanz, Furu Mienis, Benjamin Mueller, Andre Franke, Emyr Martyn Roberts, Hans Tore Rapp, Ute Hentschel
12:15
Exploring the community structure of an Arctic deep-sea sponge ground along a depth gradient on the Schulz Bank
Heidi Meyer University of Bergen with Emyr Martyn Roberts, Natural Resources Wales, Andrew Davies, Joana Xavier, Hans Tore Rapp, NORCE
12:30
Deep-sea epibenthic megafaunal communities on two open ocean guyots: the Atlantis and Irving seamounts (Atlantis-Meteor Seamount Complex, NE Atlantic)
Manuela Ramos OKEANOS-IMAR/University of Azores with Telmo Morato, Carlos Dominguez-Carrió, Lene Buhl-Mortensen, Pal Mortensen, Christopher Pham, Henrique Cabral, Marina Carreiro-Silva
12:45
Biodiversity of the Hecate Seamount located on the Charlie Gibbs Fracture Zone
Poppy Keogh Memorial University of Newfoundland with Aggeliki Georgiopoulou, Evan Edinger, Katleen Robert
13:00
Patterns of distribution of deep-sea fish assemblages on three seamounts located in the Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument
Beatriz Mejia-Mercado Florida State University with Amy Baco
13:15
Macrofaunal Diversity and Community Structure of the DeSoto Canyon and Adjacent Slope
Arvind Shantharam Florida State University with Chih-Lin Wei, Mauricio Silva, Amy Baco
13:30
Population structure of the deep-sea precious red coral Hemicorallium laauense along the Hawaiian Ridge
Nicole Morgan Florida State University with Julia Andrews, Amy Baco
13:45 BREAK
14:00
Pelagic systems
Zooplankton lipid composition in close proximity to a Sub-Antarctic archipelago
Eleonora Puccinelli Université de Bretagne Occidentale (UBO) with Frédéric Planchon, Brian P.V. Hunt, Boris Espinasse, Evgeny Pakhomov, Fabienne Le Grand
14:15
Reproductive Ecology of Dragonfishes (Stomiiformes: Stomiidae) in the Gulf of Mexico
Alex Marks Nova Southeastern University with David Kerstetter, David Wyanski, Tracey Sutton
14:30
An early warning sign: trophic structure changes in the oceanic Gulf of Mexico from 2011-2018
Matthew Woodstock Florida International University with Tracey Sutton, Tamara Frank, Yuying Zhang
14:45
Characterizing the Diets of Siphonophores (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) in the Offshore Central California Current Ecosystem using DNA Metabarcoding
Alejandro Damian Serrano Yale University with Elizabeth Hetherington, Anela Choy, Steven Haddock, Casey Dunn
15:00
To stay or go? Understanding the behavioural drivers of diel vertical migration in deep-living fishes
Rosanna Milligan Nova Southeastern University with Tracey Sutton
15:15
Deep-sea ‘omics
Investigating the relationship of a vent-endemic gastropod holobiont using proteomics
Elin Thomas Queen’s University Belfast with Mark Shepherd, Julia Sigwart, Geoff McMullan, Robert Graham
15:30
Illuminating the impact of diel vertical migration on visual gene expression in deep-sea shrimp
Danielle DeLeo Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History with Heather Bracken-Grissom
15:45
Microscopic and Genetic Characterization of Bacterial Bioluminescent Symbionts of the Gulf of Mexico Pyrosome, Pyrosoma atlanticum
Alexis Berger Nova Southeastern University with Patricia Blackwelder, Tracey Sutton, Natalie Slayden, Jose Lopez
16:00
Revolutionizing Biodiversity and Systematics Research on Aplacophora (Mollusca) and Training the Next Generation of Invertebrate Systematists
Kevin Kocot University of Alabama
16:15
Made of Other Stuff: Membrane Lipid Composition and Function in Deep, Shallow, Cold and Warm Ctenophores
Jacob Winnikoff MBARI, UC Santa Cruz with Itay Budin, Steven H.D. Haddock
16:30
The chromosome-scale genome assembly of a ctenophore and animal genome architecture
Darrin Schultz Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute with Warren R. Francis, Jakob D. McBroome, Lynne M. Christianson, Steven H.D. Haddock, Richard E. Green
16:45 BREAK
17:00
Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning
Trophic webs in the lower boundary of the northeastern Pacific oxygen minimum zone
Vanesa Papiol Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México with Michel E. Hendrickx, Martín Soto-Jiménez
17:15
Functional biodiversity from Condor Seamount (Mid-Atlantic Ridge)
Neus Campanyà-Llovet IMAR, Instituto do Mar, OKEANOS – Centro I&D da Universidade dos Açores with Amanda E. Bates, Marina Carreiro-Silva, Daphne Cuvelier, Eva Giacomello, Christopher Pham, Rui Prieto, Ana Colaço
17:30
Relating community composition and environmental variables on a low temperature Ridge Flank Hydrothermal System in the Pacific Ocean
Anne M Hartwell University of New Hampshire Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping with Jennifer A Dijkstra
17:45
Oceanic Fishes of the Gulf of Mexico: the DEEPEND Program Synthesis
Tracey Sutton Nova Southeastern University with Jon Moore, April Cook, Andrea Bernard, Ron Eytan, Mahmood Shivji, Rosanna Milligan, Dante Fenolio
18:00
Diversity, Distribution, and Specificity of Epifaunal Associations with Deep-Water Corals of the Phoenix Islands Protected Area (PIPA)
Timothy Shank Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution with Taylor Heyl, Luke McCartin, Elisabeth McElwee, Steve Auscavitch, Erik Cordes, Randi Rotjan
18:15
The macrofaunal metropolis formed in the sediments around the first-ever deep-sea alligator fall
River Bryant University of Louisiana Lafayette / Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium with Clifton Nunnally, Granger Hanks, Craig McClain
18:30
Re-discovering 20th-century treasures from the museum: new records of deep-sea crustaceans from Costa Rican Pacific
Juan Carlos Azofeifa-Solano Universidad de Costa Rica with Rita Vargas-Castillo
18:45
Influence of mesoscale eddies, Madagascar shelf and seamounts on micronekton distribution and community composition in the south-western Indian Ocean
Pavanee Angelee Annasawmy University of Cape Town with Francis Marsac, Jean-François Ternon, Anne Lebourges-Dhaussy, Gildas Roudaut, Steven Herbette, Yves Cherel, Evgeny Romanov
19:00
Rapid response of carbonate macrofauna to temporal variation in methane seepage
Olivia Pereira Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD with Jennifer Gonzalez, Guillermo Mendoza, Connor Coscino, Jorge Cortés, Erik Cordes, Lisa Levin
19:15 BREAK
19:30 Closing Social
css.php